skip navigation

Online Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY (Updated December 2022)

Thank you for your interest in Terry Talks Nutrition (hereinafter, “Terry Talks Nutrition”, “we”, ‘our”, “us”). We will modify this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated policy will always be posted on our site and will indicate when the Privacy Policy was last revised. You should periodically review our current Privacy Policy to stay informed of personal data practices within our organization. Your continued business relationship with us or use of any of our sites, social media, and services after the changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of any changes, both with regard to the information we have previously collected from you and information we may collect from you in the future.

Your privacy is important to us. At Terry Talks Nutrition we are committed to maintaining the privacy and accuracy of your personal information and to protecting such information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

This Statement of Privacy describes how Terry Talks Nutrition treats information received about you when you provide information to us. The topics covered by the Terry Talks Nutrition Privacy Policy are:

  • Children’s Privacy
  • Types and Categories of Personal Information We Collect
  • How we Collect your Personal Information
  • Cookies
  • Social Media and Third-Party Links
  • Why and how your Personal Information is Used
  • How your Personal Information is Protected
  • Disclosure of Personal Information to Outside Parties
  • Personal Information Retention Periods
  • Privacy Choices
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • Your Rights Regarding the Personal Information Collected
  • Persons with Disabilities
  • Rights of California Residents
  • How to Exercise Your Rights
  • Questions Regarding this Privacy Policy

By using this Site, interacting with our social media platform, subscribing to newsletter, contacting us, asking Terry a question, downloading booklets, or communicating with us over email you consent to our privacy policy.

Terry Talks Nutrition DOES NOT sell any personal information.

Children’s Privacy

Terry Talks Nutrition does not knowingly collect or share any personal information from children under 18 years of age. If you are under 18, you may only use this site with the consent and involvement of a parent or guardian. In the event we learn that we have collected personal information from a child, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Types and Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Terry Talks Nutrition collects personal information in order to provide our Services, comply with our legal obligations, promote our business interests, communicate with you, and for other reasons set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you choose not to provide information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products, services, or information.

Depending on the services you are requesting we may collect personal information about you. We do not collect or share any sensitive personal information.

Personal information is defined as information that identifies, relates to, describes, or could be linked to a specific user or consumer. Some examples of personal information we may collect about you: name, street address, and email address. Personal information collected by Terry Talks Nutrition is never sold. Email addresses, for those not residing in California, that are collected during the book download process may be shared to perform general advertising.

If you choose to opt-out of the sharing of your personal information, please click here. This link will take you to our ‘Contact Us’ page. Please fill out the form, be sure to type "Do Not Share My Personal Information" in the comment section and hit the ‘SEND QUESTION’ button. Upon receipt of a ‘Do Not Share My Personal Information’ request, your personal information will be removed from our Share list.

Sensitive personal information is typically referred to as information that may result in harm if mishandled. An example of sensitive personal information: credit card number. Terry Talks Nutrition does not collect or share any sensitive personal information.

Personal information and sensitive personal information that is made publicly available is generally not subject to privacy law.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect and May Have Collected about Consumers in the Last 12 Months. Terry Talks Nutrition DOES NOT SELL THIS INFORMATION.

   

We may collect other information that is not identifiable during some visits to our Web site, we may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including:

  • Page response times
  • Download errors
  • Length of visits to certain pages
  • Page interaction information (i.e. scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs)
  • Methods used to browse away from the page

This information is used only to help us ensure Site functionality and to improve our Services to you.

We may also collect information that you publicly post on our social media pages such as our Facebook®, Instagram®, YouTube® pages, etc. Information is collected only if you are requesting, we provide you with a response. The information collected is used so that we may respond to you and is not used for any other purpose.

How is Personal Information Collected?

When you visit this site, Terry Talks Nutrition records certain information that your Web browser sends whenever you visit any Web site.

Terry Talks Nutrition collects information that you provide when subscribing to newsletters, interacting with our social media platforms (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, etc), communicating with us over email or otherwise, or other requests for information. Like most Web sites, we use cookies to gather general visitor information and track visits to our Web site.

Cookies and Other Tracking

Terry Talks Nutrition collects information, and authorizes our third-party vendors to collect information, about our users on our site and for other services. Common tracking tools are used to collect this information. These tools may include Cookies, Pixels, and other similar technologies.

Cookies:

Terry Talks Nutrition and others use a technology commonly known as a "cookie," which is a small data file our server places on your computer or mobile device. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information. Through cookies, we are able to collect information that we use to improve our websites and mobile applications, and improve your overall experience on them. For example, through cookies, we can keep count of return visits to our website or our advertisers' or partners' websites, collect and report on aggregate statistical information, and manage multiple instances of our websites in a single browser. We may also collect other data through cookies, such as the page or website that referred you to us. The cookies we place on your hard drive are known as "first-party cookies" and any cookies placed by third parties are called “third-party cookies.” Third-party cookies enable third-party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g., advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Disabling Cookies:

Most major web browsers provide users with the option to accept or reject cookies. Opting out of the use of cookies to deliver targeted advertising relies on information in the unique cookies placed on your web browser by our partners, so if you delete cookies, use a different device, or change web browsers, you may need to opt out again. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies you may not be able to access parts of our or others' websites. The “Help” feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. Since cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Pixel Tags:

We also collect information through the use of "pixel tags" on our websites and in email messages we may send to you that may be placed by us or third parties with whom we partner. "Pixels," also known as "Web beacons," are tiny graphic files or code snippets, not visible to the human eye, that can be included in HTML-encoded email messages and web pages. When such a message is opened in an HTML-capable email program, the recipient's computer or device will communicate with our server to retrieve the pixel tag file, allowing us to record and store general information that is not identifiable regarding emails opened and viewed. The pixel tag may also see or read cookies. Terry Talks Nutrition may use pixel tags in order to measure and understand traffic better, improve site performance, track visitor behavior to improve user experience, among others. You can disable the pixel tag feature by changing the settings on your email client to prevent the automatic downloading of images, changing your browser settings to omit images, disabling Javascript, or there are commercial software packages available that can omit pixel tags and most advertisements.

Behavioral Advertising on Third-Party Websites:

We also work with third parties that use tracking technologies on our websites and on other websites in order to provide and track tailored advertisements on our behalf and on behalf of other advertisers across the Internet. These third-party partners may place or recognize a unique cookie on your hard drive. They may help Terry Talks Nutrition place first party cookies from our servers, or third-party cookies from their own or other third-party servers. The use of third-party cookies is not covered by this Privacy Policy as these third parties are subject to their own privacy policies. If you choose to opt-out of behavioral advertising using these cookies, you will still be served with advertisements on the Internet, but they may not be tailored to your interests. Most major web browsers provide users with the option to accept or reject third-party cookies. Opting out relies on information in the unique cookies placed on your web browser by our partners, so if you delete cookies, use a different device, or change web browsers, you may need to opt out again.

Social Media

We may engage with you on various social media platforms (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, You Tube, etc.). If you contact us on a social media platform for customer support, to ask questions, or for other reasons, we may contact you via the social media’s direct message tools. These communications to and from us are governed by this Privacy Policy. However, your use of a social media platform is also subject to the policies and terms of the relevant social media platform. Certain social media platforms may also automatically provide us with your personal information, and the information we receive will depend on the terms that govern your use of each specific social media platform and the privacy settings you have set. Our site includes social media features and widgets (e.g., the “Facebook Share” button, You Tube videos). These features may collect your IP address and which site page you are accessing and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policies of the relevant social media platform that provides them.

Links to Other Websites; Your Direct Third-Party Disclosures

As a resource to you, our site may include links to third-party websites or provide you the opportunity to disclose information directly to third parties. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to such third-party websites or organizations. You assume all privacy, security, and other risks associated with providing any data, including personal information, to third parties. For a description of the privacy protections associated with providing information to third parties, you should refer to the privacy policies that may be provided by those third parties.

How is Your Personal Information Used?

When you do provide us with personal information we will use that information to fulfill your requests for newsletters or respond to emails. We also use your personal information to send you email communication pertaining to events affiliated with Terry Talks Nutrition.

Personal information collected by Terry Talks Nutrition is never sold, however email addresses for those not residing in California, that are collected during the book download process may be shared to perform general advertising.

How do we Protect Your Personal Information?

Terry Talks Nutrition takes reasonable steps to protect personal information. Terry Talks Nutrition uses technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, and physical security. These technologies and methods increase the security and privacy of information traveling to, from, and within the Terry Talks Nutrition network.

Terry Talks Nutrition also safeguards personal information from unauthorized access. Only authorized Terry Talks Nutrition employees, service provides, or agents carrying out permitted business functions are authorized to access personal information.

Although we have excellent security measures in place, no data transmission over the Internet is one hundred percent secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you submit to our Site. Additionally, we are not responsible for the security of personal information you transmit to the site and/or the services over networks that we do not control, including the internet and wireless networks. You agree that you provide us with any personal information and data at your own risk. We shall not be liable or responsible for any data incident or event that may compromise the confidentiality, integrity, or security of your personal information caused by a third party.

Is Any of Your Personal Information Disclosed to Outside Parties?

Terry Talks Nutrition does not sell your personal information to an outside party.

Terry Talks Nutrition does share your personal information with service providers that assist with our business activities, including data enhancement services, and companies that help us improve our services. Additionally, email addresses for those not residing in California, that are collected during the book download process may be shared to perform general advertising.

Whatever the instance, we do not allow service providers to share or use your personal information for any purpose other than providing the contracted services on Terry Talks Nutrition’s behalf. Additionally, we require our service providers to keep your personal information secure.

Terry Talks Nutrition may share your personal information in other circumstances as required by law or if we believe sharing the personal information will help protect the safety, property, and rights of our customers, associates, and other persons.

Third Party Websites

Some applications on this Web site are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. Visitors should consult the other Web sites’ privacy policies as Terry Talks Nutrition has no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. Each third party Web site is solely responsible for its own privacy practices and policies.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain your personal information until you notify us otherwise.

Your Privacy Choices: Opt-Out

Marketing: We offer you various ways to opt-out of receiving certain communications from us. If you would like to opt-out of receiving email communications from us, you may click the “Unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of Terry Talks Nutrition emails that we send and follow the easy instructions to opt-out, or you may click the "Update your preferences" link to update your email settings.

Online and Display Advertising: To learn some of the ways that you can opt-out of targeted online and display advertising, see the section above titled “Types and Categories of Personal Information We Collect” for more information.

Changes to Terry Talks Nutrition Privacy Policy

Terry Talks Nutrition may make changes to this policy from time to time. We will post changes to our privacy policy here, so be sure to check back periodically. Your continued use of the Terry Talks Nutrition web site and/or interactions with Terry Talks Nutrition constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.

What are Your Rights?

If you want to request the personal information we’ve collect about you, update your personal information, or delete your personal information, please click here.

If you have any questions pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by clicking here.

Persons with Disabilities

Terry Talks Nutrition strives to ensure that every person has access to information related to our services, including this Privacy Policy. Please contact us if you would like this Privacy Policy provided in an alternative format and we will seek to meet your needs.

California Residents

If you reside in California you should read this privacy policy in its entirety. It is important to note, we do not collect any sensitive personal information. In addition, we do not sell or share your personal information.

If you reside in California you have the following privacy rights as outlined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020:

  • Right to Access or Know Your Personal Information-You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we have about you; (i) the categories of personal information collected; (ii) the sources from which the personal information is collected; (iii) the business purpose for collecting or sharing personal information; (iv) categories of personal information we have disclosed for a business purpose; (v)categories of third parties your personal information was disclosed to; (vi) the specific pieces of personal information collected.
  • Right to Data Portability-You have the right to request we provide you with a copy of your personal information in a portable and readily-usable format.
  • Right to Deletion-You have the right to request we delete your personal information from our records and the records of any third party with whom we disclosed your personal information with. Please note that upon request Terry Talks Nutrition will send notice to our service providers to delete your personal information. Terry Talks Nutrition will also delete your personal information from our records.
  • Right to Correct Inaccurate Personal Information-You have the right to request we correct inaccurate personal data that has been collected. • Right to Opt-Out of Sharing of Personal Information for Cross-Contextual Advertising-You have the right, at any time, to tell us not to share your personal information for the purpose of cross-contextual advertising (this means sharing your information to target you with ads that follow you as you browse the internet from one website to another). Please note Terry Talks Nutrition does not share or sell personal information of California residents.
  • Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information-You have the right to tell us to limit the use of your sensitive personal information to that which is necessary to perform the services or provide the goods. Please note Terry Talks Nutrition does not collect any sensitive personal information.
  • Right to No Retaliation or Non-Discrimination-You have the right to exercise these rights without discrimination. The law prohibits us from charging different prices, providing different services, or denying goods or services to a consumer who exercise their privacy rights.

How Can You, as a California Resident Exercise Your Rights?

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please carefully read this section.

If you would like to request the data we’ve collected about you, correct inaccurate data we’ve collected about you, or delete the data we’ve collected about you, please click here. This link will bring you to our Privacy Act Personal Information Request Form. This form must be completed in full for your request to be processed. Failure to complete the form in full means your privacy request will not be transmitted or processed.

Once your form is completed and submitted, you will receive an automated response which serves as acknowledgement that we have received your request. Upon receipt of your request, we will verify your request by comparing data points we’ve asked for on the form with the data points we have within in our system. This verification process is required by law. Once the request is verified, we will proceed in carrying out the request you’ve made. Any information or confirmation we provide you with will be provided in a readily usable format within the timeframe as specified by law.

What happens if a personal information request cannot be verified?

If a personal information request cannot be verified, the request cannot be processed or completed. We may try to contact you with a request for additional data points in an attempt to verify your request. If this does not result in a verifiable request, we will communicate to you that your request cannot be completed because the verification process was unsuccessful.

Data requests can be made twice within a 12-month period. Please be sure to provide all information requested for verification purposes. As dictated by law, verification is required before we perform any personal information request. We will process your request within the timeframe as required by law.

Questions Regarding This Privacy Policy

If you have any questions pertaining to our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by clicking here. If you would like to submit a privacy request, please refer to the section “What are Your Rights?”.

Stay Connected

[Connect on Social Media and sign up for my E-Newsletter]

We are requesting your email so that we may send you our newsletter. This information will not be used in any other way.

Terry is happy to provide his opinion on diet and nutrition, supplements and lifestyle choices. This information is for educational purposes only. It is not meant to replace the advice of your physician and is not to be considered medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Should you have any concerns please contact your physician directly.
I Understand

Choose Your Topics of Interest

[Choose from topics below to personalize articles fed to your home page]

Bones, Joints, Muscles & Tendons
Cancer
Children's Health
Upper-Respiratory Tract Health
Diabetes & Neuropathy
Digestion & Gut Health
Eye, Ears, Mouth, Hair, Nails & Skin
Energy & Fatigue
Heart Disease & Stroke
Blood Pressure & Circulatory Health
Cholesterol
Sleep Disturbances
Brain & Cognitive
Menopause
Men's Health
Pain Relief
Immunity
Animal Health
Mental Health/Mood & Stress
Thyroid, Adrenal & Kidneys
Women's Health
Sexual Health
Weight Loss