Just Ask Terry

Just Ask Terry
Click to Ask Terry YOUR Question!

I notice my TSH and my TH3 are always one point from being below normal.


Q. Dear Terry, “I notice my TSH and my TH3 are always one point from being below normal. My doctor says my levels are fine, but I feel extreme fatigue, no motivation, irritability, and lack focus and concentration. My hair is also thinning. I am looking for some advice. Thank You.” — B.B., Springfield, MO

A. Dear B.B, I would first take a good hard look at your diet. You would do better with more proteins and fats, and less carbohydrates and sugar in your diet. Dietary restrictions would also include avoiding all gluten and soy products, which can prevent healthy thyroid function. While I understand this takes a huge effort on your part, it can make a real difference. Click on my healthy diet plan for more information. For additional information, I also recommend checking out the following websites: www.ketogenic-diet-resource.com and www.drperlmutter.com. You should also read the books, Grain Brain by Dr. David Perlmutter and Wheat Belly by Dr. William Davis.

If possible, I would recommend that you avoid drinking and cooking with city tap water because it contains chlorine and fluoride, which can suppress thyroid function.

In addition to the dietary recommendations, I believe a combination of iodine with the amino acid L-tyrosine could be extremely beneficial. I’d recommend taking 15-30 mg of iodine plus 200-400 mg of L-tyrosine 30 minutes before breakfast. This will provide the raw materials necessary for your thyroid glands to make healthy amounts of thyroid hormone.

I think it is also important to support your adrenal glands. To function at their optimal level, the adrenals require an array of necessary nutrients—DHEA, pregnenolone, adrenal extract, L-tyrosine, pantothenic acid, licorice, and rehmannia root extracts, along with vitamins B6 and C. These ingredients work together to help repair the adrenal gland, as well as support the body’s ability to respond to environmental stress in a healthy manner, which helps restore optimal adrenal function. I recommend taking these nutrients three times daily.

Healthy Regards! 

Terry . . . Naturally

 

Socialize
Website by Webfitters